• Foundation
[…] Employees Serving as Election Officers or Becoming Candidates for Public Office

Under the California Elections Code, employees serving as election officials cannot be suspended or discharged due to their absence while serving as an election officer. Under the statute, employers are not required to pay employees for the time they are absent from work to serve as election officials.

In addition, California Labor Code Section 1101 expressly states that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees… from becoming candidates for public office.”

Voter Influence, Intimidation, and Coercion

The California Elections Code prohibits anyone from using or threatening to use force, violence, coercion, or intimidation to influence another person’s voting decisions.