• Foundation
[…] California Labor Code Section 98.6 states that employers may not discharge employees or discriminate against them for, among other activities, lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises. This section provides that an employee so treated “shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by those acts of the employer.” California courts have explained that Section 98.6 does not create a “public policy” on which to base a wrongful discharge in violation of public policy claim.

California Labor Code Section 96(k) allows employees to file claims for lost wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment “for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Generally, this law applies to lawful off-duty political activities.