• Foundation
[…] How an employer deals with politics in the workplace can have broad implications, impacting not only employee interactions but also customer engagement, vendor relationships, shareholder perceptions, and the organization’s brand.

Political Discrimination Protections for Employees

Two sections of the California Labor Code prohibit employers in the state from discriminating against employees for political purposes. California Labor Code Section 1101 provides that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics ... [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”