• Foundation
[…] Political Discrimination Protections for Employees

Two sections of the California Labor Code prohibit employers in the state from discriminating against employees for political purposes. California Labor Code Section 1101 provides that “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics ... [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” 

Similarly, Section 1102 provides that “[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

California courts have explained that Sections 1101 and 1102 are designed to protect “the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers.”