Quick Background and Conflicting Interpretations
[…] On Jan. 1, 2024, California introduced a new statute that makes noncompetes unlawful “regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” This law has produced new uncertainty for employers around the country, and, predictably, litigation has taken off. Although no California appellate court has had the chance to chime in yet, there are several informative federal decisions. We summarize the key cases below and provide tips for employers to navigate this uncertain terrain.
Quick Background and Conflicting Interpretations
California Business and Professions Code Section 16600.5 states that a void noncompete under California law is “unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” It also prohibits employers from enforcing a void provision “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.”
We’ve seen several competing interpretations of this new language: