Overview
[…] Employers should also remain aware that certain wage orders specify different rules for overtime and always consult the wage orders when assessing compliance with California law.
Alternative Workweek Schedule
One unique feature of California law that may provide schedule flexibility for nonexempt employees, while potentially avoiding the daily overtime requirement, is the alternative workweek schedule (also referred to as a compressed workweek). Under California law, an alternative workweek schedule is defined in Labor Code §500(c) as "any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period."2 This is distinct from a flexible schedule that permits employees to identify start and end times for an eight-hour shift that perhaps differs from the overall workforce.